Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Stuart McComb, trading as SGM Legal.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you
  • what we do with your information; and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

SGM Legal (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679), (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

What information we collect?

Candidates: Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (including but not limited to your name, address, phone number) when you register with us or you engage our services. We also collect personal information when you contact us and/or provide us with your CV and employment details (including details of salary, benefits and eligibility criteria) for the purposes of using our recruitment services.

Employers: Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (including but not limited to your name, organisation, job title, business contact information (including email address).

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may also receive information about you from other sources, which we will add to the information we already hold about you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.

Sensitive personal information

We may be asked by employers to provide sensitive personal information about you. If we request such information from you, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

  • your ethnic origin;
  • your religious beliefs;
  • your physical or mental health or condition;
  • your sexual orientation and gender identification;
  • your eligibility to work in your chosen location; and
  • whether you have committed a criminal offence.

We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance and compliance with law.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • let you know about recruitment opportunities that may be of interest to you—see ‘Opportunities’ section below;
  • notify you of services, events, information or general trends that might be relevant in the context of our services;
  • identify you and manage the services we provide to you;
  • assist you in creating a work profile/CV and prepare you for interview;
  • provide you with reports on the work we are doing for you;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improve our services.

Opportunities

We might send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) about recruitment opportunities which may be of interest to you.
You can opt out at any time. See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • (with your prior consent) prospective employers in order that they may assess your suitability for any roles they may be in a position to offer;
  • (with your prior consent) prospective employees whom you may wish to contact you; and
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure

We will use appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

We will hold your information for as long as necessary to comply with our obligations to you, and with our statutory duties.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you; and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you

You can amend your communication preferences or ask us to stop contacting you for the purposes of sharing new opportunities. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

How to contact us

Please contact Stuart McComb if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to or call us on +44 (0)7879 436696.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Policy last updated on 8 May 2018